PRIVACY POLICY

My Plates is firmly committed to protecting your privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of the My Plates website (the “Website”) and the My Plates Web Sales Facility (the “WSF”) are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us. We therefore aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personally identifiable information and to assure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with applicable law.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: At this time, the Website is intended for use primarily by Texas residents. Residents of other states and jurisdictions may view the Website, subject to My Plates’ Website Terms (click HERE to view), but may not use the WSF or otherwise submit any personal or personally identifiable information to My Plates. My Plates does not intend to collect personal or personally identifiable information of any individuals who are not Texas residents. This is a United States website, and is subject to the laws of the United States and of the State of Texas.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to enable My Plates to provide a customized online experience, and to enable you to use the WSF. A cookie is a text file sent by a website web server to your computer. Some cookies remain on your computer only until you close your web browser; these are commonly referred to as session cookies. My Plates uses session cookies that contain personally identifiable information to enable the webserver to keep track of your plate order until the order is completed, then, the session cookies disappear. Other cookies remain on your computer or mobile device until you delete them or they expire, these are commonly referred to as persistent cookies. The persistent cookies do not collect any personally identifiable information. You may reject cookies sent to your computer by My Plates’ web server and still view informational pages on the Website, but if you wish to use the WSF, your computer must accept cookies from My Plates. You may delete My Plates cookies after you have completed your WSF transaction. To remove any or all cookies, at any time, simply follow the directions provided by your Internet browser’s “help” file.

This website also uses persistent cookies and other Internet based technologies when you do not order plates via the WSF. These cookies transfer your IP address and browser (non personal information) to third parties and My Plates to allow advertising anywhere you may go online. None of the technologies employed by My Plates or by third parties will personally or directly identify you and they will not collect personal information such as name, email address, postal address or telephone number. If you are uncomfortable with this form of targeted advertising, you may remove these cookies at any time, using the directions provided by your Internet browser’s “help” file. You may also visit this page (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) to opt out of any Internet-based advertising. Contact My Plates to receive the names of their third parties contractors.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information in the WSF

My Plates collects the personally identifiable information you provide that is required to review, process and track your specialty plate orders. Depending on the type of order, your Personal Information may be about you or about another person (for example, about the person for whom you are ordering specialty plates or a Gift Certificate, or about the person whose credit card you are using, with that person’s permission, to pay the fees for the order). The type of order also determines the type of information My Plates may collect.

Please be aware that when you view the Website, our Internet Service Provider (our "ISP") may make a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes. Such information may include:

  • the IP address of the server through which you access the Internet
  • your top level domain name (for example .com)
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using

This information is held by the ISP. My Plates does not associate specific customers with any of the information collected by the ISP.

Use and Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information

Except for the very limited purposes described above, My Plates will only use your Personal Information for the purpose of reviewing, processing and tracking your specialty plate orders. For example, My Plates will use your mailing address and email address to send you print and electronic confirmation of your orders. In reviewing, processing and tracking your order, we may disclose your Personal Information to third parties with whom My Plates has contracted for services necessary to reviewing, processing or tracking your specialty plate orders (for example, to process your fee payments made by credit card). Third party contractors to whom we disclose your Personal Information are obligated to us to maintain the privacy, confidentiality and security of your Personal Information, and are permitted to use it only for the purpose of providing services to My Plates. Of course, My Plates must disclose portions of your Personal Information to the TxDMV and your county tax assessor-collector (from whom you will retrieve the specialty plates).

My Plates will not sell or otherwise provide your Personal Information to any other third party unless we are required to do so by law.

Children’s Online Privacy

My Plates fully subscribes to the protection of the privacy of children. For that reason, the Website is not structured to attract children under the age of 13 or otherwise directed toward them. My Plates will not collect or maintain personal information from children who we actually know to be under age 13. My Plates policy complies in all respects with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Security

On pages where you input and My Plates collects your Personal Information, the information is transferred to us using the Secured Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, to protect your Personal Information with an extremely high level of encryption. The padlock symbol displayed by your browser indicates which pages of the Website are covered by this security technology. My Plates provides third party verification of its SSL use; you can verify this by clicking on the on the pages involved.

My Plates employs physical, electronic and managerial tools and procedures to secure your electronically stored Personal Information. For example, once your Personal Information reaches My Plates, it is stored on a secure server behind firewalls designed to prevent unauthorized access from outside of My Plates. My Plates may hire third parties to store and manage such information, or to provide information technology services relating to My Plates electronic information storage and processing systems, provided that they observe the same or equivalent security and privacy guidelines. However, because of the inherent risks associated with the Internet, neither My Plates nor any other similarly situated business or entity, can provide a 100% guaranty of data security. If a security breach caused by hackers, other third parties or events not reasonably within My Plates’ control occurs, My Plates will comply with legal requirements regarding notice of the breach. You agree that My Plates’ will have no liability to you relating to such a security breach except to provide you with the legally required notice. If you do not agree to this waiver, you should not provide personally identifiable information to My Plates.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

My Plates will not change its commitment to safeguarding the privacy, confidentiality and security of your Personal Information, but the details of our policies for doing so may be modified from time to time. No change to this Privacy Policy will be effective before it is posted on the Website. When posted, the modified Privacy Policy will become effective without further notice to you. For that reason, My Plates asks that you review our Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Website so that you are always aware of the applicable policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2014.